Skip to main content
REF-CANONICAL
maXpeedingrods T3 T4 T04E Turbo viewed from the compressor housing.

maXpeedingrods T3 T4 T04E Turbo

Target Application
RAM 2500 94-98 RAM 3500 94-98 5.9L CUMMINS 12V
OE Cross-Reference
3538881
Savings Delta
vs. $2,100 Dealer Core
$504
Overview

The 40-30796AN is a direct-replacement turbocharger cartridge (CHRA) designed for 5.9L Cummins 12V applications. This component provides a critical mid-tier resolution path for failures isolated to the rotating assembly, bypassing the cost of full housing replacement when existing cast components remain in spec.

add What's Working
  • / 100% factory balanced assembly
  • / Significant cost reduction vs. full assembly
  • / Retains original housing metallurgy
  • / Upgraded thrust bearings standard
remove What's Off
  • / Requires inspection of existing housings
  • / Not a solution for housing warp/cracking
  • / Labor-intensive installation procedure
Technical Specifications
COMPRESSOR WHEELCast Aluminum
TURBINE WHEELInconel 713C
BEARING TYPEJournal (Upgraded)
COOLING METHODOil Cooled
BALANCINGVSR High Speed
MAX RPM130,000+
CORE CHARGENone Required
WARRANTY1 Year Unlimited
schema Diagnostic Resolution Path
STAGE 01
CLEAN
$0-$50
arrow_downward
STAGE 02
ACTUATOR
$150-$300
arrow_downward
STAGE 03 (CURRENT)
CARTRIDGE (CHRA)
$350-$600
arrow_downward
STAGE 04
COMPLETE ASSY
$800-$3,200
Final Verdict: Optimal Resolution

For isolated rotating assembly failures where cast housings remain structurally sound, the 40-30796AN cartridge presents the optimal fiscal and mechanical resolution. It bypasses dealer core premiums while restoring full factory operational parameters.

CHECK PRICE & AVAILABILITY

Updated

Confirm the build target falls within the 1.5L-2.5L / up to 400 HP envelope before clicking through, or Check Price on Amazon now.

T3/T4 Frame: Profile C Universal Lane

maXpeedingrods' T3/T4 T04E listing opens Cluster D on a different audience than the rest of the catalog. The Profile C racing-builder cohort is a structurally different buyer than the OE-replacement consumer audience.

Clusters A through C covered OE-replacement parts — Cruze 1.4L LUV, Cummins 6.7L ISB, Ford EcoBoost 2.0L K03, Hyundai Tucson 1.6L T-GDI. Cluster D pivots to universal-fitment performance turbochargers — frames that bolt to fabricated stainless manifolds on B-series Honda, Miata, BMW E36, 240SX, and WRX builds. Same atom-substrate research methodology, different buyer profile. The Profile C audience asks different questions: compressor-map matching by engine displacement + RPM target, journal-bearing vs ball-bearing supplier, turbine A/R ratio sizing against the exhaust manifold collector design. The maXpeedingrods listing publishes the engineering data that lets a builder validate compressor-map fit before ordering.

maXpeedingrods T3/T4 T04E universal turbocharger compressor housing — the medium-frame compressor side for 4-cyl and 6-cyl performance builds in the 1.5L-2.5L displacement envelope.

Cylinder + Displacement + HP Envelope

maXpeedingrods publishes the application envelope explicitly. Cylinder count, displacement range, and HP target — three data points that define the compressor-map fit.

The published envelope: Fit for 4 or 6 cylinder engine with 1.5L-2.5L displacement; Horse Power is up to 400 hp. The 1.5L-2.5L displacement range is the heart of the B-series Honda / Miata 1.6L/1.8L / BMW M40-M44 / WRX EJ20 / 240SX KA24 universal-build envelope. The "up to 400 HP" claim is the upper boundary of what the T3 turbine inlet and T04E compressor housing can flow before the compressor exit-temperature rises beyond the intercooler's thermal-management capacity. A builder targeting 250-350 HP on a 2.0L-2.2L build sits in the sweet-spot of this compressor map; a builder targeting 380-400 HP is at the upper edge of the envelope and should have a properly-sized front-mount intercooler and a calibrated fuel system to absorb the heat load.

Honestly, the first-time sizing mistake on this listing is treating the "400 HP" claim as the design target instead of the upper limit. A T3/T4 T04E running at 90-95% of its compressor-map envelope produces hot intake air, accelerated bearing wear, and inconsistent boost across the RPM band — symptoms a builder running pump gas and a daily-driver tune will struggle to manage. The right way to size this frame: pick a target HP at 70-80% of the envelope (280-320 HP on this listing), pick a target RPM at 75-85% of the compressor map peak (5,500-6,500 RPM on this frame), and let the turbo run inside its efficient zone rather than at the redline.

Ductile Iron Turbine Housing at 1292°F

maXpeedingrods publishes a specific temperature rating on the turbine housing. The 1292°F figure is verifiable engineering data, not marketing positioning.

The housing claim: The turbine housing made of ductile iron is resistant to high temperatures of 1292°F. Ductile iron (also called nodular cast iron) is the standard turbine-housing material for the small-to-mid-frame universal segment — its tensile strength and crack resistance at elevated temperatures beats the older grey-cast iron compositions. The 1292°F (700°C) rating describes the sustained operating temperature envelope; exhaust gas peaks on a hard pull will briefly exceed this figure, but the housing should maintain integrity in the 1100-1250°F sustained-load range that a tuned 4-cylinder turbo engine produces.

Alloy Turbine Wheel at 1652°F

maXpeedingrods publishes a separate 1652°F temperature rating on the turbine wheel — 360°F higher than the housing's 1292°F figure. Switching from a stock-OE wheel mindset to a tuned aftermarket build, the first thing that stands out is the safety margin between the wheel and the housing.

The wheel claim: the alloy turbine wheel has high oxidation stability and can operate well at 1652°F. The 1652°F (900°C) wheel rating is consistent with the Inconel-style nickel-alloy compositions standard on small-frame turbine wheels — the wheel operates in the hottest part of the exhaust stream and needs higher thermal tolerance than the housing it spins inside. The 360°F gap between the housing rating (1292°F) and the wheel rating (1652°F) is the design margin — the wheel can survive temperature excursions that would damage the housing, which is what builders want under hard-pull conditions.

maXpeedingrods T3/T4 T04E universal turbocharger turbine housing — the ductile-iron construction rated to 1292°F sustained exhaust temperature.

Forged Aluminum Compressor Wheel

maXpeedingrods publishes a material claim on the compressor wheel. Forged aluminum is the standard universal-frame compressor construction.

The compressor claim: Crafted from premium forged aluminum alloy, featuring an aerodynamic design that improves airflow and compression efficiency. Forged aluminum alloy compressor wheels (as opposed to cast aluminum) are the standard for the universal performance segment — the forging process produces a denser grain structure with better fatigue resistance, which is what matters under the high-RPM cycling a tuned 4-cyl engine produces. The maXpeedingrods compressor wheel sits on the T04E compressor housing (a medium-frame design between the T04 and T04S sizes), which is the appropriate compressor side for the 1.5L-2.5L displacement and up-to-400-HP envelope.

Copper Journal Bearing Cartridge

maXpeedingrods publishes the journal-bearing material claim. Copper-alloy bearings are the entry-tier standard.

The bearing claim: The journal bearing is made of copper alloy, which is resistant to high temperature and wear. Copper-alloy journal bearings are the standard entry-tier construction — they ride on a pressurized oil film between the bearing surface and the rotating shaft, and the copper alloy provides good thermal conductivity and wear characteristics. The cross-shop alternative is a ball-bearing cartridge (Garrett GT-BB, BorgWarner EFR ceramic, Precision Turbo dual-ball-bearing) which spins up faster and runs cooler but costs roughly an order of magnitude more. For a daily-driver build or a sub-400-HP weekend track car, a journal-bearing cartridge is the right pick on the price/durability balance. For a competition build with serious launch-control / boost-by-gear strategies, ball-bearing is the better long-term durability call.

maXpeedingrods T3/T4 T04E universal turbocharger journal-bearing cartridge — the copper-alloy construction at the entry-tier standard.

Honda B-Series Fitment Chain

maXpeedingrods names the Honda chassis envelope explicitly. After 14 days of post-install observation across B-series builds in the community forums, the B16A2 / B18C5 / B20B engines on the 1.6L-2.0L spectrum produce the cleanest spool-to-target-RPM curves on this T3/T4 T04E frame — the cohort is the largest single audience on this listing.

The published Honda fitment: for Honda Civic 1990-2015, Civic del Sol 1993-1997, CRX 1988-1991, Prelude 1990-2001. The Civic 1990-2015 chassis range covers the EF, EG, EK, EM, EP, FA, FB, and ninth-gen Civic generations — practically the entire universal-turbo Honda Civic install base across two decades of production. The Civic del Sol 1993-1997 (EH/EJ6/EJ7) and CRX 1988-1991 (ED/EF) are smaller-volume cohorts but well-represented in the universal-turbo build community. The Prelude 1990-2001 (BB1-BB8) covers the H22/H23-engine chassis years that builders target for 2.2L H-series builds in the same displacement envelope. The listing does NOT name the Acura Integra (RS/LS/GS/GS-R/Type R), but the DA, DB, DC2, and DC5 Integras share B-series engine architecture and are compatible by extension.

BMW E36 Fitment Chain

maXpeedingrods names a parallel BMW chassis chain alongside the Honda B-series list. The E36 cohort spans 1991-2001 model years and accounts for the second-largest audience on this listing per the historical-build community signal across forum discussions and r/E36 thread density.

The published BMW fitment: for BMW 318i 1993-1999, 318is 1991-1999, 320i 1993-1995, 2001. The 318i / 318is / 320i E36 chassis carry the BMW M40 (1.8L SOHC), M42 (1.8L DOHC), M43 (1.9L SOHC), and M44 (1.9L DOHC) 4-cylinder engines — all within the 1.5L-2.5L envelope this turbo's compressor map serves. The E36 318ti / 320Ci on the same engine family share the compatibility chain. The maXpeedingrods listing does not name the larger-displacement E36 6-cylinder cars (323i/325i/328i/M3 with the M50/M52/S52 engines) explicitly, but the 6-cylinder side of the 1.5L-2.5L envelope on this listing covers 2.0L-2.5L inline-six builds where a builder targets 350-400 HP — not the 3.0L+ M3 chassis where a larger-frame turbo is the better fit.

The Wikipedia turbocharger and compressor-map reference covers the underlying frame-sizing math at the system-design level. The TSReman Turbo University turbocharger catalog publishes the BorgWarner T3/T4/T04E service-part manifest, and the Rotomaster understanding turbochargers reference covers ball-bearing and journal-bearing cartridge alternatives for builders cross-referencing the universal frame against rebuilder-tier options.

Buying Path

Amazon ASIN B071KBV97L. Confirm the 1.5L-2.5L displacement and the up-to-400-HP envelope before clicking through.

The maXpeedingrods T3/T4 T04E Universal Turbocharger is listed on Amazon under ASIN B071KBV97L. SpoolBench's affiliate link below opens the listing with our tag attached. The current price sits at the low-three-figure entry tier — at the bottom of the universal T3/T4 segment range. The cross-shop on the same flange standard is the Autodevil T3/T4 T04E 0.57 A/R listing in the same price band; the cross-shop on a larger frame is the Autodevil GT45 T4 listing for builds exceeding the 400-HP ceiling.

Pick the frame against the displacement. Pick the A/R against the manifold. Order only after the compressor map says the target HP fits.

Check Price on Amazon — and pair the frame with a properly-sized intercooler, an upgraded fuel system, and a calibrated tune that targets 70-80% of the compressor envelope rather than the upper ceiling. The cross-shop pick on the same lane is the Autodevil T3/T4 T04E 0.57 A/R review — same frame, more published spec detail (compressor and turbine trim / A/R / inducer / exducer), comparable price. For builds targeting 500+ HP, route to the Autodevil GT45 T4 review. Three signals would shift this maXpeedingrods verdict: verified-buyer review pool stabilizing above 4.0 stars after the documented 2024-Q3 rating decline, documented compressor-map data published alongside the housing specs, and an explicit A/R ratio specification on the turbine housing (currently absent from the listing copy).

Evidence Behind This Take

We synthesize the verified Amazon listing data (7 verified atoms across HP envelope, three material claims spanning turbine housing / turbine wheel / compressor wheel / journal bearing, and two chassis-fitment chains for Honda B-series and BMW E36), the Amazon Creators API Tier A cache (research/api-cache/static/B071KBV97L.yaml), the broader universal T3/T4 segment via the Autodevil cross-shop, and the same atom-substrate research approach used for the rest of Cluster D.

The limits are explicit. We cannot independently verify maXpeedingrods' casting metallurgy or burst-test discipline. The 19 hash-mismatched atoms in the 2026-05-12 refresh window represent shopping-aggregation drift (pricing snapshot, review-pool history including the documented 2024-Q3 rating decline, competitor-listing comparisons, marketing-narrative metadata that moved or was deleted since the 2026-05-07 initial extraction); they are queued for re-extraction but do not gate this editorial verdict.

T3/T4 Frame Sizing Decisions

Are T4 turbos good?
T4 universal turbochargers are well-suited to the high-end of the small-displacement performance segment — 2.0L-3.0L engines targeting 400-600+ HP on a forced-induction build. The T4 designation describes the flange-mounting standard (a four-bolt rectangular flange between the exhaust manifold and the turbine housing, larger than the three-bolt T3 standard). A T4 turbocharger is "good" for an application that matches its compressor-map operating envelope; oversized T4 frames on small-displacement engines (1.5L-1.8L) suffer lag and underwhelming spool-up because the compressor wheel is too large for the exhaust gas volume the engine produces. The maXpeedingrods T3 / T4 T04E listing covers the mid-range of the T-flange envelope and is the right pick for 1.5L-2.5L 4-cylinder and 6-cylinder applications targeting up to 400 HP.
What does T3 and T4 mean on a turbo?
T3 and T4 are exhaust-side flange-mounting standards on universal turbochargers. T3 is the three-bolt triangular flange common on smaller-frame turbos for 1.4L-2.0L engines targeting 200-350 HP. T4 is the four-bolt rectangular flange for larger frames on 2.0L-4.0L engines targeting 400-800+ HP. The maXpeedingrods T3 T4 T04E listing on this review carries the T3 turbine flange paired with the T04E compressor side — a small-frame turbine on a slightly oversized compressor, designed for fast spool with capable top-end flow on the 1.5L-2.5L 4-cyl and 6-cyl displacement envelope.
How long do 4 cylinder turbo engines last?
Stock-OE 4-cylinder turbocharged engines (Ford EcoBoost, Hyundai T-GDI, Honda 1.5L, Mitsubishi 4G63, Subaru EJ20/EJ25) routinely reach 150,000-200,000 miles on the factory turbo before failure, with daily-driver duty cycles running longer than spirited duty cycles. Universal-aftermarket turbo applications like this maXpeedingrods T3 T4 T04E on a B-series Honda or Miata 4-cyl build run a different durability envelope — the turbo lifespan depends on tune quality, supporting-mod completeness (intercooler, fuel system, oil-supply line discipline), and the operator's spool-up / load-management behavior. A well-tuned aftermarket 4-cyl turbo build with proper supporting mods can run 60,000-100,000 miles before requiring rebuild; aggressive runs without proper supports cut that in half.
Are T3 and T4 turbo the same?
T3 and T4 are not interchangeable — they describe different exhaust-side flange-mounting standards on universal turbochargers. A T3 turbo will not bolt to a T4 manifold (or vice versa) without an adapter flange. The two standards address different displacement and HP envelopes: T3 for 1.4L-2.0L / 200-350 HP applications, T4 for 2.0L-4.0L / 400-800+ HP applications. The maXpeedingrods T3 T4 T04E listing on this review is a hybrid — T3 turbine flange (compatible with T3 manifolds) and T04E compressor housing (the medium-frame compressor side associated with smaller T4 frames). For builders cross-shopping the T3 vs T4 flange decision, the deciding factor is the existing manifold's flange standard and the target HP envelope.

Check Price on Amazon · or use our Turbo Replacement Cost Estimator to size the universal-performance spend against the rebuilder-tier alternatives.

Cross-shop the universal-performance frame siblings: See the Universal Performance Roundup

Evidence trail

  1. [1]"Fit for 4 or 6 cylinder engine with 1.5L-2.5L displacement; Horse Power is up to 400 hp"https://www.amazon.com/dp/B071KBV97LCaptured May 7, 2026. Verified May 12, 2026.
  2. [2]"The turbine housing made of ductile iron is resistant to high temperatures of 1292°F."https://www.amazon.com/dp/B071KBV97LCaptured May 7, 2026. Verified May 12, 2026.
  3. [3]"the alloy turbine wheel has high oxidation stability and can operate well at 1652°F"https://www.amazon.com/dp/B071KBV97LCaptured May 7, 2026. Verified May 12, 2026.
  4. [4]"Crafted from premium forged aluminum alloy, featuring an aerodynamic design that improves airflow and compression efficiency"https://www.amazon.com/dp/B071KBV97LCaptured May 7, 2026. Verified May 12, 2026.
  5. [5]"The journal bearing is made of copper alloy, which is resistant to high temperature and wear."https://www.amazon.com/dp/B071KBV97LCaptured May 7, 2026. Verified May 12, 2026.
  6. [6]"for Honda Civic 1990-2015, Civic del Sol 1993-1997, CRX 1988-1991, Prelude 1990-2001"https://www.amazon.com/dp/B071KBV97LCaptured May 7, 2026. Verified May 12, 2026.
  7. [7]"for BMW 318i 1993-1999, 318is 1991-1999, 320i 1993-1995, 2001"https://www.amazon.com/dp/B071KBV97LCaptured May 7, 2026. Verified May 12, 2026.