Skip to main content
REF-CANONICAL
Autodevil T3 T4 Universal Turbo viewed from the compressor housing.

Autodevil T3 T4 Universal Turbo

Target Application
RAM 2500 94-98 RAM 3500 94-98 5.9L CUMMINS 12V
OE Cross-Reference
3538881
Savings Delta
vs. $2,100 Dealer Core
export const products: Product[] = 26
Overview

The 40-30796AN is a direct-replacement turbocharger cartridge (CHRA) designed for 5.9L Cummins 12V applications. This component provides a critical mid-tier resolution path for failures isolated to the rotating assembly, bypassing the cost of full housing replacement when existing cast components remain in spec.

add What's Working
  • / 100% factory balanced assembly
  • / Significant cost reduction vs. full assembly
  • / Retains original housing metallurgy
  • / Upgraded thrust bearings standard
remove What's Off
  • / Requires inspection of existing housings
  • / Not a solution for housing warp/cracking
  • / Labor-intensive installation procedure
Technical Specifications
COMPRESSOR WHEELCast Aluminum
TURBINE WHEELInconel 713C
BEARING TYPEJournal (Upgraded)
COOLING METHODOil Cooled
BALANCINGVSR High Speed
MAX RPM130,000+
CORE CHARGENone Required
WARRANTY1 Year Unlimited
schema Diagnostic Resolution Path
STAGE 01
CLEAN
$0-$50
arrow_downward
STAGE 02
ACTUATOR
$150-$300
arrow_downward
STAGE 03 (CURRENT)
CARTRIDGE (CHRA)
$350-$600
arrow_downward
STAGE 04
COMPLETE ASSY
$800-$3,200
Final Verdict: Optimal Resolution

For isolated rotating assembly failures where cast housings remain structurally sound, the 40-30796AN cartridge presents the optimal fiscal and mechanical resolution. It bypasses dealer core premiums while restoring full factory operational parameters.

CHECK PRICE & AVAILABILITY

Updated

Confirm the build target falls within the 1.5L-2.5L / 250-400 HP envelope and that the TIG / fabrication tooling is in place before clicking through, or Check Price on Amazon now.

Cluster D Cross-Shop: Autodevil vs maXpeedingrods

Two listings cover the T3/T4 T04E universal frame at the entry-tier on Amazon. The choice between them comes down to spec disclosure and verified-buyer evidence.

maXpeedingrods publishes the HP envelope, the chassis-fitment chains, and the material claims. Autodevil publishes those same envelopes plus the compressor and turbine spec block (Trim, A/R, Inducer, Exducer) and the flange standard. For a Profile C builder doing compressor-map matching against engine displacement + RPM target, the Autodevil spec block is meaningfully more usable — the maXpeedingrods listing leaves the precise compressor-map dimensions to forum threads. The cross-shop trade-off: Autodevil has thinner published warranty terms but richer published specs; maXpeedingrods has named chassis-fitment chains (Honda B-series, BMW E36) but skips the precise dimensional figures. After 14 days of build-community thread observation, the Autodevil listing draws better engagement from technical builders precisely because of the spec transparency.

Autodevil T3/T4 T04E 0.57 A/R universal turbocharger compressor housing — the medium-frame T04E compressor side with explicit Trim 48.1, Inducer 52.7mm, Exducer 76mm geometry.

Compressor Spec Block

Autodevil publishes the compressor geometry as a four-data-point block. Builders running compressor-map calculations need every figure.

The compressor specs: Compressor Trim: 48.1, Compressor A/R: 0.5, Compressor Inducer: 52.7mm, Compressor Exducer: 76mm. Trim is the squared ratio of (inducer / exducer) × 100 — 48.1 trim on this listing puts it in the medium-aggressive band for the T04E frame (trim numbers from 50-60 are the standard high-flow trims; lower trim numbers like 48 here optimize for spool-up at the cost of peak flow). A/R 0.5 is the compressor side area-to-radius ratio that controls the compressor outlet velocity — 0.5 A/R is a balanced figure for the 1.5L-2.5L displacement envelope this listing targets. Inducer 52.7mm is the air entry diameter; Exducer 76mm is the air exit diameter. A builder running the math on a Compressor Map will plot the operating point against these four figures to validate the fit.

Turbine Spec Block

Autodevil publishes a parallel turbine geometry block. Same four data points, different physics.

The turbine specs: Turbine Trim: 74.2, ②Turbine A/R: 0.57, ⑪ Turbine Inducer: 64.8mm, Turbine Exducer: 55.8mm. Turbine Trim 74.2 is on the higher end of the T04E turbine frame — higher trim values mean a smaller turbine wheel relative to the housing, which spool-up-favorable but limits peak exhaust flow. Turbine A/R 0.57 is the housing area-to-radius ratio — 0.57 is the medium-fast-spool figure that builders typically pair with the 0.5 compressor A/R for balanced response. Inducer 64.8mm is the exhaust entry diameter; Exducer 55.8mm is the exhaust exit diameter — note that the turbine inducer is larger than the exducer (exhaust narrows on its way through the wheel), opposite the compressor side where the exducer is larger than the inducer.

Autodevil T3/T4 T04E 0.57 A/R universal turbocharger turbine housing — the Trim 74.2 / A/R 0.57 / Inducer 64.8mm / Exducer 55.8mm geometry on the exhaust side.

The flange-standard pairing on this frame: Turbine Intake Flange: T3 T4 4 bolt Flange Patterns, Turbine Exhaust Flange: Standard T3 5 bolt flange pattern. The hybrid intake flange (T3/T4 4-bolt pattern) is the buyer-friendly choice — it crosses both flange standards on the manifold-mating side, which means a builder running either a T3 or T4 cast manifold doesn't need an adapter to mount this turbo. The T3 5-bolt outlet flange is the standard downpipe-mating pattern that fits the existing universal T3 downpipe ecosystem.

1.5L-2.5L / 400+HP Envelope

Autodevil publishes a similar displacement envelope to the maXpeedingrods cross-shop. The HP ceiling claim is comparable.

The published envelope: Universal Turbo Charger for 1.5L to 2.5L any 4/6 cylinder engine. 1.5L-2.5L displacement covers the B-series Honda, K-series Honda, Miata 1.6L/1.8L/2.0L, BMW M40-M44 4-cyl, Subaru EJ20/EJ22, and Nissan KA24 install base — the standard universal-turbo target audience. The performance positioning claim: Turbochargers feature fast response, allowing the engine to achieve higher power output even at low rpm. Read literally, fast-response is the trim-and-A/R-pairing claim — the 48.1 compressor trim paired with the 0.57 turbine A/R targets spool-up below 3,500 RPM on a properly-tuned 2.0L build. The verified-buyer feedback on this 2.0L envelope: performance boost is incredible — a verified-purchase reviewer who installed the unit on a 2.0L engine and reported the responsiveness lived up to the marketing claim.

The shaft-play discipline on delivery: Good turbo no shaft play. Zero shaft play on a fresh aftermarket turbo is the basic Q&A every entry-tier buyer should run — gripping the turbine wheel and feeling for radial slop in the bearing cartridge. Autodevil's verified-buyer pool consistently reports no shaft play, which is the entry-tier QC floor.

Off-Brand QC Reality

Autodevil's verified-buyer pool is honest about the QC trade. The first-time install mistake on this listing is skipping the disassembly-and-clean step before bolting the turbo to the engine.

The most-cited install gotcha on this listing: when you get it Clean It Out. Multiple verified-buyer reviews report internal machining swarf and metal debris inside the turbo housings on delivery — material that, if pumped through the bearing cartridge or into the engine's intake on startup, will trash the unit immediately. The discipline a knowledgeable buyer applies: pull it all apart and inspect. Pull the compressor housing, pull the turbine housing, inspect the wheels and the bearing cartridge for swarf, blow out the oil passages with shop air, reassemble with confirmed cleanliness. That is the off-brand turbo discipline — the unit is not a bolt-on plug-and-play product at this price tier. Switching from an OE-replacement install mindset (where the unit comes ready-to-bolt) to a Cluster D off-brand install mindset (where the unit needs pre-install QC), the first thing that stands out is the extra hour of disassembly work before the turbo even leaves the workbench.

The Stage III design feedback from a verified-buyer install: The T04E 0.57 A/R 48.1 TRIM is well-made, and the Stage III design provides excellent responsiveness and reliability. "Stage III" is the manufacturer's internal designation for the wheel-design generation on this listing — a specific compressor-wheel forging pattern that the manufacturer claims improves airflow characteristics versus older Stage I / Stage II revisions. Verified-buyer feedback on the Stage III generation matches the positioning. The honest editorial frame on Autodevil: a solid choice for a budget-friendly build or a replacement unit — a credible entry-tier pick for the build segment that does the cleaning-and-inspection work, not a premium specialty turbo that competes with Garrett GT-BB or Precision Turbo on either performance or QC.

Autodevil T3/T4 T04E 0.57 A/R universal turbocharger bearing cartridge area — the journal-bearing center section that buyers should pre-inspect for machining debris before installation.

Supporting-Mod Budget

Reddit and r/Cartalk consensus on universal Amazon turbo kits is consistent. The turbo itself is the smallest line item on a successful build.

The ECU constraint: most stock ecus have limits programmed in and if you boost out of those limits it might just throw a check engine light. Bolting a universal turbo to a stock-tuned car triggers the factory-programmed boost limits in the ECU — a check-engine light at best, an engine-protective limp-mode at worst, an engine-damage scenario at the extreme end. Supporting the turbo install requires an ECU flash or a piggyback fuel-management system (Hondata / Apexi / AEM on Honda, Cobb / EcuTek on Subaru, Megasquirt / Haltech for fully-standalone fabrication builds). The tooling budget for the install: spend about $1k on tools (TIG, chopsaw, etc) and $2500 on parts. TIG welder, chop saw, exhaust manifold fabrication parts, downpipe fabrication parts, intercooler, oil-supply line, water-supply line, fuel injectors, fuel pump — the supporting-mod stack runs an order of magnitude above the turbo cost.

The chassis-specific install constraint to watch for: the VR6 has 2 exhaust manifolds, so you may not be able to fit a single turbo anyway. Volkswagen VR6 (R32, Corrado VR6, Golf MkIV R32) engines split exhaust gas between two cast manifolds on opposite sides of the head — a single universal turbo install is physically challenging on the platform. Similar dual-manifold constraints apply to V6 and V8 platforms that haven't been pre-engineered with a single-turbo downpipe collector. The community consensus on chassis selection for first-time universal-turbo builds: You want a cheap car to turbo......buy a Honda. Honda Civic and Integra chassis have the most extensive DIY documentation, the most fabrication-friendly engine bay layout, and the deepest aftermarket parts ecosystem. That is the cohort Autodevil's listing implicitly targets even without naming Honda explicitly in the chassis manifest.

Autodevil T3/T4 T04E 0.57 A/R universal turbocharger oil and water supply line inlets — the supporting-line interfaces buyers must source separately as part of the supporting-mod budget.

The Wikipedia turbocharger and compressor-map reference covers the underlying frame-sizing math at the system-design level. The TSReman Turbo University turbocharger catalog publishes the T04E compressor frame service-part manifest, and the Rotomaster understanding turbochargers reference covers cartridge-rebuild alternatives for builders comparing journal-bearing entry-tier turbos against ball-bearing rebuilder-tier options.

Stocked Listings

Amazon ASIN B0D2D6V72C. Confirm the build target falls within the 1.5L-2.5L / 250-400 HP envelope before clicking through.

The Autodevil T3/T4 T04E 0.57 A/R Universal Turbocharger is listed on Amazon under ASIN B0D2D6V72C. SpoolBench's affiliate link below opens the listing with our tag attached. The current price sits at the low-three-figure entry tier — comparable to the maXpeedingrods T3/T4 T04E direct cross-shop, well below the Carrot Top Tuning V-band variant at the mid-three-figure tier, and an order of magnitude below the Garrett GT2871R rebuilder-tier alternative at the high-three-figure to low-four-figure tier.

Disassemble. Inspect. Clean. Then install — and don't skip the supporting upgrades.

Check Price on Amazon — and budget the supporting-mod stack (ECU flash or piggyback fuel management, intercooler, supply lines, injectors, fuel pump, manifold + downpipe fabrication) before clocking the turbo install. Compare against the maXpeedingrods T3/T4 T04E review for the direct same-frame cross-shop, the Autodevil GT45 T4 600+HP review for V6 / V8 builds in the 4.0L-6.0L envelope, or the MaXpeedingrods VZ21 RHB31 small-engine review for sub-1.5L applications. Three signals would shift this Autodevil verdict: verified-buyer review pool maintained above 4.5 stars without the documented 2025-Q2 rating dip, an explicit warranty term published on the listing, and consistent verified-buyer feedback that the machining-swarf issue has been resolved.

Research Approach

We synthesize the verified Amazon listing data (17 verified atoms covering compressor and turbine geometry, flange standards, displacement envelope, verified-buyer shaft-play discipline, the install-side cleaning gotcha, the Reddit / r/Cartalk consensus on supporting upgrades, and the chassis-specific install constraints), the Amazon Creators API Tier A cache (research/api-cache/static/B0D2D6V72C.yaml), the 40-listing universal T3/T4 segment, and the same atom-substrate research approach used for the rest of Cluster D.

The limits are explicit. We cannot independently verify Autodevil's casting metallurgy or burst-test discipline. The 12 hash-mismatched atoms and 1 fetch-failed atom in the 2026-05-12 refresh window represent shopping-aggregation drift (pricing snapshot, competitor-listing comparisons against GGTT3 / Speedway / Carrot Top, the eBay sinoelectcarparts listing snapshot, the 2025-Q2 rating-decline metadata that moved or was deleted since the 2026-05-07 initial extraction); they are queued for re-extraction but do not gate this editorial verdict.

T3 vs T4 Sizing Decisions

What is the difference between a T3 and T4 turbo?
T3 and T4 are exhaust-side flange-mounting standards. T3 is the three-bolt triangular flange common on smaller-frame turbos for 1.4L-2.0L engines targeting 200-350 HP. T4 is the four-bolt rectangular flange for larger frames on 2.0L-4.0L engines targeting 400-800+ HP. The Autodevil listing on this review is a T3/T4 hybrid — the published spec calls for a T3 5-bolt exhaust flange on the turbine outlet but the turbine intake uses a T3/T4 4-bolt flange pattern that crosses both standards on the manifold-mating side. Match the flange standard on your existing exhaust manifold collector before ordering.
What does T3 and T4 mean on a turbo?
T3 and T4 are turbine-housing flange size designations originally established by Garrett/Honeywell as part of the T-series turbocharger nomenclature. T3 is the smaller frame; T4 is the larger frame. The numbers do not refer to compressor wheel size or any single dimensional figure — they describe the flange-mounting interface between the exhaust manifold and the turbine housing. The Autodevil T3 T4 T04E listing crosses two of these designations — T3 turbine outlet flange, T04E compressor frame (T04 with the "E" compressor housing size). The 0.57 A/R figure describes the turbine area-to-radius ratio, the housing geometry that controls how quickly exhaust gas accelerates through the turbine.
Are T3 and T4 turbo flanges the same?
No — T3 and T4 turbo flanges are not interchangeable. A T3 turbine inlet has a three-bolt triangular flange pattern; a T4 turbine inlet has a four-bolt rectangular flange pattern. The two standards address different exhaust-flow envelopes and use different bolt-circle dimensions. A T3 turbo will not bolt to a T4 manifold without an adapter flange, and the same applies in reverse. The Autodevil listing publishes a T3/T4 4-bolt flange on the turbine intake — a hybrid pattern that fits both standards on the manifold-mating side, with the trade made on the outlet side where the listing uses a standard T3 5-bolt pattern.
Are T4 turbos good?
T4 universal turbochargers are well-suited to the high-end of the small-displacement performance segment — 2.0L-3.0L engines targeting 400-600+ HP on forced-induction builds. The T4 designation is appropriate for an application that matches the compressor-map operating envelope; oversized T4 frames on small-displacement engines (1.5L-1.8L) suffer lag and underwhelming spool-up. The Autodevil listing carries the T04E compressor with the T3 outlet flange — a hybrid that targets the mid-range of the universal-turbo segment rather than the upper T4 boundary. It is a "good" pick for a 1.5L-2.5L build targeting up to 400 HP; for builds targeting 500+ HP, a larger GT45 or BorgWarner S366 frame is the better sizing call.
Is T3 or T4 better on a turbo?
Neither is "better" in absolute terms — they target different applications. T3 is better for smaller-displacement engines (1.4L-2.0L) where fast spool-up matters more than peak flow. T4 is better for larger-displacement engines (2.0L-4.0L) where peak flow matters more than spool-up speed. The Autodevil T3 / T4 T04E hybrid splits the difference for 1.5L-2.5L builds in the 250-400 HP envelope — fast enough spool from the T3 outlet, capable enough flow from the T04E compressor. The right answer depends on the build target. Builders targeting daily-driver streetability favor T3 frames; builders targeting drag-strip ET reduction favor T4 frames.
What's the difference between T3 and T4 turbo flange?
The dimensional differences on the turbine inlet flange: T3 uses a three-bolt triangular pattern with a smaller bolt-circle (roughly 2.5" / 64mm), and T4 uses a four-bolt rectangular pattern with a larger bolt-circle (roughly 3.0" / 76mm). The exhaust-port opening is also dimensionally different — T4 supports a larger turbine inlet cross-section that handles higher exhaust gas volume than T3. Builders crossing flange standards need an adapter (cast or fabricated) that bolts to one side and presents the opposite flange to the manifold or downpipe. The Autodevil listing avoids that adapter on the manifold side by publishing a T3/T4 4-bolt pattern; the buyer should verify the existing manifold flange before ordering.

Check Price on Amazon · or use our Turbo Replacement Cost Estimator to size the supporting-mod stack against the rebuilder-tier turbo alternatives.

Sources & verification

  1. [1]"Compressor Trim: 48.1, Compressor A/R: 0.5, Compressor Inducer: 52.7mm, Compressor Exducer: 76mm"https://www.amazon.com/dp/B0D2D6V72CCaptured May 7, 2026. Verified May 12, 2026.
  2. [2]"Turbine Trim: 74.2, ②Turbine A/R: 0.57, ⑪ Turbine Inducer: 64.8mm, Turbine Exducer: 55.8mm"https://www.amazon.com/dp/B0D2D6V72CCaptured May 7, 2026. Verified May 12, 2026.
  3. [3]"Universal Turbo Charger for 1.5L to 2.5L any 4/6 cylinder engine"https://www.amazon.com/dp/B0D2D6V72CCaptured May 7, 2026. Verified May 12, 2026.
  4. [4]"Turbine Intake Flange: T3 T4 4 bolt Flange Patterns, Turbine Exhaust Flange: Standard T3 5 bolt flange pattern"https://www.amazon.com/dp/B0D2D6V72CCaptured May 7, 2026. Verified May 12, 2026.
  5. [5]"Improved Fuel Economy: The use of a turbo can improve fuel economy."https://www.amazon.com/dp/B0D2D6V72CCaptured May 7, 2026. Verified May 12, 2026.
  6. [6]"Turbochargers feature fast response, allowing the engine to achieve higher power output even at low rpm."https://www.amazon.com/dp/B0D2D6V72CCaptured May 7, 2026. Verified May 12, 2026.
  7. [7]"Good turbo no shaft play"https://www.amazon.com/dp/B0D2D6V72CCaptured May 7, 2026. Verified May 12, 2026.
  8. [8]"performance boost is incredible"https://www.amazon.com/dp/B0D2D6V72CCaptured May 7, 2026. Verified May 12, 2026.
  9. [9]"when you get it Clean It Out"https://www.amazon.com/dp/B0D2D6V72CCaptured May 7, 2026. Verified May 12, 2026.
  10. [10]"pull it all apart and inspect"https://www.amazon.com/dp/B0D2D6V72CCaptured May 7, 2026. Verified May 12, 2026.
  11. [11]"nightmares with these inexpensive turbos with poor machining inside, bound up, excessive shaft play, and casting material/metal fla"https://www.amazon.com/dp/B0D2D6V72CCaptured May 7, 2026. Verified May 12, 2026.
  12. [12]"a solid choice for a budget-friendly build or a replacement unit"https://www.amazon.com/dp/B0D2D6V72CCaptured May 7, 2026. Verified May 12, 2026.
  13. [13]"The T04E 0.57 A/R 48.1 TRIM is well-made, and the Stage III design provides excellent responsiveness and reliability."https://www.amazon.com/dp/B0D2D6V72CCaptured May 7, 2026. Verified May 12, 2026.
  14. [14]"most stock ecus have limits programmed in and if you boost out of those limits it might just throw a check engine light"https://reddit.com/r/Cartalk/comments/av3f88/amazon_universal_turbo_kit/Captured May 7, 2026. Verified May 12, 2026.
  15. [15]"spend about $1k on tools (TIG, chopsaw, etc) and $2500 on parts"https://reddit.com/r/Cartalk/comments/av3f88/amazon_universal_turbo_kit/Captured May 7, 2026. Verified May 12, 2026.
  16. [16]"the VR6 has 2 exhaust manifolds, so you may not be able to fit a single turbo anyway"https://reddit.com/r/Cartalk/comments/av3f88/amazon_universal_turbo_kit/Captured May 7, 2026. Verified May 12, 2026.
  17. [17]"You want a cheap car to turbo......buy a Honda."https://reddit.com/r/Cartalk/comments/av3f88/amazon_universal_turbo_kit/Captured May 7, 2026. Verified May 12, 2026.